The Public Theater Staff

The Public dedicates its 2017/2018 season in honor of our friend and colleague Michael Friedman

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR: OSKAR EUSTIS

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: PATRICK WILLINGHAM

Administrative Chief of Staff: Rosalind Barbour

Director of Strategic Research and Planning: Ciara Murphy

Artistic Content Curator, Mission Advancement: Alex Tonetta

Director of Capital Projects & Construction: Laura O’Connell

Executive Assistant to the Artistic Director: Yinka Rickford-Anguin

Assistant to the Executive Director: Carla Bianco-Biagini

Government Affairs Coordinator: Tiffany Bryant

Executive Office Assistant: Jessica Slaght

Master Writer Chair: Suzan Lori-Parks


ASSOCIATE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC THEATER PRODUCTIONS: MANDY HACKETT

Associate Director, Public Theater Productions: Leah Cloney-Matthes

Assistant to the Associate Artistic Director/Director of Public Theater Productions: Lucie Ledbetter

 

DIRECTOR OF PRODUCING AND ARTISTIC PLANNING: MARIA MANUELA GOYANES

Assistant to the Director of Producing and Artistic Planning: Asha Nelson-Williams

Line Producers: Marie Cisco, Kelly Kerwin, Nidia Medina, Yuvika Tolani

Producing Office Assistant: Audrey Frischman

 

DIRECTOR OF NEW WORK DEVELOPMENT: JEANIE O’HARE

Director of the Devised Theater Initiative and Associate Dramaturg, Devised Theater: Andrew Kircher

Company Dramaturg: Jesse Cameron Alick

Associate Dramaturg, New Writing: Jack Phillips Moore

New Work Department Assistant: Phoebe Corde

New Work Van Lier Fellows: Paola Lázaro-Muñoz, Janani Balasubramanian

 

DIRECTORS OF CASTING: JORDAN THALER, HEIDI GRIFFITHS

Casting Director: Kate Murray 

Casting Associate: Rebecca Feldman

Casting Assistants: Chalin Tulyathan, Claire Yenson

 

DIRECTOR OF THE UNDER THE RADAR FESTIVAL: MARK RUSSELL

 

DIRECTOR OF JOE’S PUB: SHANTA THAKE

Associate Director of Joe’s Pub: Alex Knowlton

Communications Assistant: Callie Baker

Artist Relations Manager: Ben Easton

Press Manager: Yuri Kwon

Head Lighting Designer: Ania Parks

Production Manager: Jon Shriver

Marketing Manager: Sacha Wynne

Performance Coordinators: Kimiko Matsuda-Lawrence, Jessie Moore, Nuala O’Donovan, Josh Quat, Danny Sharron, Hilary Surface

Joe’s Pub Van Lier Fellow: Vuyo Sotashe

House Photographer: Kevin Yatarola

 

Founder of Public Works and Resident Director: Lear deBessonet

DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS: LAURIE WOOLERY

Associate Director of Public Works: Emily Sophia Knapp

Manager of Community Partnerships, Public Works: Brisa Areli Munoz

Public Works Community Coordinators: Shariffa Ali, Ogemdi Ude

Public Works Assistant: Hannah Schenk

 

Resident Artists: Tarell Alvin McCraney, Daniel Sullivan
Director Of Voice And Speech: Andrew Wade
Shakespeare Scholar In Residence: James Shapiro

DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL ARTISTIC PROJECTS: STEPHANIE YBARRA

Associate Director of Special Artistic Projects: Bryan Joseph Lee

Special Artistic Projects Manager: Andrew Broussard

Mobile Unit Program Manager: Roxanna Barrios

Mobile Unit National Project Leader: Chiara Klein

Special Projects Assistant: Karilyn Nuñez

Special Artistic Projects Intern: Jacqueline Flores

 

 

Director of Public Shakespeare Initiative: Michael Sexton

Education Manager, Public Shakespeare Initiative: Rhys McClelland

Public Shakespeare Initiative Associate:Jackie Tralies

 

CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER: LAURENCE JAHNS

Director of Development: Sandra Klass Hueskes

Deputy Director of Development: Kristina Hoge

Director of Institutional Partnerships: Kristen Gongora

Advisor, Leadership Giving: Jan Gura

Major Gifts Officer: Becca Niemeyer 

Major Gifts Officer: Gretchen H. Page

Executive Assistant to the Chief Advancement Officer: Ann Marie Gong

Development Associate, Special Events: Frank Gambino

Development Assistant, Special Events: Brendan Tetro

Special Events Gala Assistant: Jenny Morris

Senior Manager, Individual Giving Programs: Kelsey Moriarty

Development Assistant, Patron Services & Stewardship: Nadine Rousseau

Development Assistant, Individual Giving: Nina Sunderland

Development Associate, Institutional Partnerships: Elizabeth Kipp-Giusti

Development Associate, Institutional Partnerships: Isabel Quinzaños Alonso

Major Gifts Assistant: Maddy Hoepf

Project Manager, Development Communications: Rhiannon Tasker

Strategic Communications Manager: Rebecca Fall

Manager, Development Operations: Taylor Logan

Development Assistant, Research: J. Anthony Tavarez

Development Assistant, Operations: Jayna Katz

Development Resident: Grace Riehl

 

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: PATRICIA HUIE

Director of Finance: Danny Williams

Director of IT: Arthur Pinori

Senior Accountant: Hilda Chiquito

Staff Accountant: Hemisha Gala

Finance Associate: Spencer Lutvak

Finance Assistants: Emily Caffery, Katherine Lane

HR Operations & Info Systems Manager: Natalie Wirshbo

Human Resources Manager: Kraig Kehrer

Payroll Administrator: Tiara Thornton

Human Resources Assistant: Timothy Gage

Network Administrator: Ian Malinowski

Systems Administrator: Joe Reecher

Web Developers: Peter Appleby, Christyn Budzyna

Tessitura Manager: Sheela Sur

 

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING: TOM McCANN

Director of Marketing: Jared Fine

Associate Director of Marketing and Membership: Reynaldi Lindner Lolong

Manager of Corporate Sponsors and Partnerships: Benjamin Orona

Marketing and Graphics Project Manager: David Shum

Marketing Manager: Amanda Wah

Marketing Manager: Justin Dewey

Digital Marketing Manager: Emily DaSilva

Marketing Assistant: Zachary Cohn

Marketing Communications Assistant: Marivic Tagala

Marketing Resident: Aoife Mahood

Digital Marketing Assistant: Gracie Freeman Lifschutz

 

Graphic Designer & Photographer: Tammy Shell

Graphic Designer: Gina Roi

Junior Graphic Designer: Katie Hodge


Director of Communications: Candi Adams

Senior Press Manager: Julie Danni

Press Manager: Laura Rigby

Press Associate: Danielle Ruff

Playbill Coordinator: Emily White

Press Intern: Marissa Sblendorio


Director of Ticket Services: Jimmy Godsey

Box Office Manager: Zac Ford

Associate Box Office Manager: Anthony Conty

Box Office Staff: Cliff Billings, Megan Fitzwater, Kevin Gallagher, Ada Karamanyan, Daniella Martinez, Travis Morse, Marvin Rodriguez, Brian Wagner

 

Director of Audience Services: Richard C. Denney III

Call Center Manager: Kate Longosky

Assistant Call Center Manager: Kaleda Davis

Call Center Staff: David Armstrong, John Caswell Jr., Jon Cook, Rachel Czwartacky, Bethany Fustos, Cody Gambino, Melana Lloyd, Michelle Maccarone, Josh Rozett, Sarah Underwood

 

Associate Theater Manager: Chris Capozzi

Assistant Theater Manager: Monica Keaton

House Managers: Robert Ackerman, Samantha Colon, Sarah Czwartacky, Stefanie Febus, Jennifer Gaspard, Elizabeth Reagan, Sarah Taylor, Manuel Vega

Emergency Assistants: Rita Beck, Megan Benjamin, Sandra Bligen-Doyle, Bonnie Davis, Rose Desena, Kelly Koenig, Cherie Marcus, Michelle Resto, Morris Rhodes, Kathryn Sykes, Carlos Vega, Neda Yeganeh

 

 

GENERAL MANAGER: JEREMY ADAMS

Associate General Manager: Angela Delaney Kircher

Senior Company Manager: Rebecca Sherman

General Management Planning and Programs Manager: Emily Hammond Cook

Contracts Manager: Avita Delerme

General Management Assistant: Amy Lau Croyle

Programming Budgets Manager: Josiah Grimm

Company Managers: Heather Fichthorn, Liza Witmer

Assistant Company Managers: Cody Johnson, Rosie Kolbo

Company Management Assistant: Iyvon Edebiri

House Seat Coordinator: Carlos Serrano

Under the Radar General Management Associate: Alyssa Simmons

General Management Administrative Assistant: Chantal Thomson

General Management Fellow: Raquel Palmas

General Management Intern: Joseph Reyes

 

PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE: RUTH E. STERNBERG

Director of Theater Projects and Safety: Jim Szekely

Associate Director of Production: Jonathan Pellow

Production Managers: Julie Ann Arbiter, Jonathan Grenay, Jeff Harris, Caity Joy Smith, Kelsey Martinez

Assistant Production Managers: Peggy Carey, Hillary Luong, Barry Stagg

Production Administrator: Kelly Moore

Assistant to the Production Executive: Gabriel Lozada

Production Associate: Rachel London

Production Management Fellow: Patrick McDonnell

Production Management Intern: N’dack Fleming

Scenery Supervisor: Nick Moodey

Associate Scenery Supervisors: Mary Beth Griffin, Jason Paradine

Assistant Scenery Supervisor: Bradley Shaw

Scenery Office Administrator: Laura Krassowski

Charge Artist: Hugh Morris-Stan

Scene Shop Foreperson: Aaron Treat

Lead Show Carpenter: Luis Torres

Costume Master: Luke McDonough

Costume Shop Manager: Vanessa Watters

Assistant Costume Shop Manager: Melinda Basaca

Audio Supervisor: Corrine Livingston

Associate Audio Supervisor: Malachy Kronberg

Assistant Audio Supervisors: Kortney Barber, Rachel O’Connor

Audio Office Administrator: Carrie Miller Freeman

Music Manager/Audio Shop Foreperson: Sean Kraft

Properties Master: R. Jay Duckworth

Prop Shop Manager: Sara Swanberg

Prop Shop Foreperson: Rebecca David

Properties Apprentice: Sa’ar Comedie

Lighting Supervisor: Zach Murphy

Assistant Lighting Supervisors: Michael Bateman, Kate DeWall, Jennie Rodriguez

Lighting Office Administrator: Michael Rivera

 

Director of Facilities and Operations Management: Ishmael (Izee) Figueroa

Operations Manager: Helen Bennett

Operations Associate: Mariana Ortiz

Senior Building Engineer: Winslow Harrington

Building Engineer: David Fonseca

Assistant Building Engineer: Jefferson David Aguilar

Painter: Javier Morales

Handyperson: Adonis Garcia

Housekeeping Supervisor: Rob Resto

Assistant Housekeeping Supervisor: Amparo Lopez de Nova

Housekeepers: Frank Fried, Efrain Martinez, Alba Mendez, Aracelis Mendez-Leon, Luisa Vargas, Giordani Collado Lendof, Jose Paulino

Front Desk Administrator: Jasmine Ford

Front Desk Attendants: Fabian Harvey, Jose Paulissen-Dougan, Hannah McCue

Operations Assistant/Front Desk Administrator: Eric Delgado

Operations Assistant/Front Desk Attendant: Eric Glover

Operations Assistants: Darnell Brown, Rafael Tinoco- Jimenez

Seasonal Operations Associate for the Delacorte Theater: Ryan James Monroe

Seasonal Operations Assistants: Harry Colon, Omar Egas, Guillermo Mota, Danny Muñoz, Andy Strachan

Seasonal Housekeeping Staff: Ligia Altagracia Estrella de Dominguez, Clara Divina Mendez, Clarito Dominguez, Oscar Reynoso, Rafael Paulino

Seasonal Gate Attendants: Sara Billeaux, Eamon Boylan, Chanel Byas, Teri-Ann Carryl, Madeline Charles, Kurt Engh, Claire Fort, Joseph Fusco, Ashley Green, Andrew Martini, De'Marcus Woods

Operations Intern: Rachel Gentile

 

 

Script Readers: Ben Beckley, Brendan Leonard, David Loewy, Jessica Owens, Suzanne Willett, Kylie Brown, Thomas Park, Dylan Pager, Bonnie Davis, Ana Verde

 

2018 Emerging Writers Group: Brittany K. Allen, Oscar A.L. Cabrera, Daniella De Jesús, Ryan J. Haddad, Obehi Janice, Diana Oh, Ife Olujobi, Joshua Young, David Zheng

 

SPECIAL SERVICES
Organizational Development Consultant: Susan Adam

Managing Partner of Joe’s Pub LLC: Kevin Abbott

Managers: K.B. Berton, Michelle Clay, Cooper D’Ambros, Jersey Katz, Jen Sherman

Chef of The Public: John Ramirez
Institutional Design: Pentagram/Paula Scher

Photographers: George E. Joseph, Joan Marcus, Carol Rosegg, Martha Swope, Simon Luethi

Attorneys: Davis Wright Tremaine LLP/Graham Coleman; Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP/Gerald T. Hathaway;  Proskauer Rose LLP/Allan Bloom; Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP/ Andrew Lance; Venable LLP /Susan E. Golden, Sharon M. Connelly

Accountants: Lutz & Carr LLP

Architectural Consultant: Ennead Architects

Insurance: GAB Associates Insurance Brokerage, Inc/George Bellini